Note: This is a public test instance of Red Hat Bugzilla. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback at bugzilla.redhat.com.

Bug 1210654

Summary: SELinux is preventing systemd-logind from 'getattr' accesses on the file /dev/shm/ora_XE_32768_0.
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Burhan <burhan.khalid>
Component: selinux-policyAssignee: Lukas Vrabec <lvrabec>
Status: CLOSED EOL QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: unspecified Docs Contact:
Priority: unspecified    
Version: 21CC: burhan.khalid, dominick.grift, dwalsh, lvrabec, mgrepl, plautrba
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: x86_64   
OS: Unspecified   
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:5874832d314201e26c9d4802090a14523697b303e53b5a752ba59833e4384b16
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2015-12-02 10:59:15 UTC Type: ---
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: --- Target Upstream Version:
Embargoed:

Description Burhan 2015-04-10 09:41:59 UTC
Description of problem:
Just happened at random on restart of the system.
SELinux is preventing systemd-logind from 'getattr' accesses on the file /dev/shm/ora_XE_32768_0.

*****  Plugin catchall (100. confidence) suggests   **************************

If you believe that systemd-logind should be allowed getattr access on the ora_XE_32768_0 file by default.
Then you should report this as a bug.
You can generate a local policy module to allow this access.
Do
allow this access for now by executing:
# grep systemd-logind /var/log/audit/audit.log | audit2allow -M mypol
# semodule -i mypol.pp

Additional Information:
Source Context                system_u:system_r:systemd_logind_t:s0
Target Context                system_u:object_r:initrc_state_t:s0
Target Objects                /dev/shm/ora_XE_32768_0 [ file ]
Source                        systemd-logind
Source Path                   systemd-logind
Port                          <Unknown>
Host                          (removed)
Source RPM Packages           
Target RPM Packages           
Policy RPM                    selinux-policy-3.13.1-105.9.fc21.noarch
Selinux Enabled               True
Policy Type                   targeted
Enforcing Mode                Enforcing
Host Name                     (removed)
Platform                      Linux (removed) 3.19.3-200.fc21.x86_64 #1 SMP Thu
                              Mar 26 21:39:42 UTC 2015 x86_64 x86_64
Alert Count                   103
First Seen                    2015-04-10 09:37:02 AST
Last Seen                     2015-04-10 12:39:41 AST
Local ID                      81f898f7-e494-4f6e-849d-d4943caa277d

Raw Audit Messages
type=AVC msg=audit(1428658781.801:836): avc:  denied  { getattr } for  pid=834 comm="systemd-logind" path="/dev/shm/ora_XE_32768_0" dev="tmpfs" ino=24886 scontext=system_u:system_r:systemd_logind_t:s0 tcontext=system_u:object_r:initrc_state_t:s0 tclass=file permissive=0


Hash: systemd-logind,systemd_logind_t,initrc_state_t,file,getattr

Version-Release number of selected component:
selinux-policy-3.13.1-105.9.fc21.noarch

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.3.0
hashmarkername: setroubleshoot
kernel:         3.19.3-200.fc21.x86_64
type:           libreport

Comment 1 Miroslav Grepl 2015-05-11 12:43:17 UTC
Any idea where /dev/shm/ora_XE_32768_0 comes from? It's created by a process running as initrc_t.

Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2015-11-04 11:25:28 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 21 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 21. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '21'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 21 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2015-12-02 10:59:19 UTC
Fedora 21 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2015-12-01. Fedora 21 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Comment 4 Red Hat Bugzilla 2023-09-14 02:57:53 UTC
The needinfo request[s] on this closed bug have been removed as they have been unresolved for 1000 days