Note: This is a public test instance of Red Hat Bugzilla. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback at bugzilla.redhat.com.
Bug 1291236
Summary: | [abrt] trash-cli: __fgets_unlocked(): python2.7 killed by SIGSEGV | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Product: | [Fedora] Fedora | Reporter: | Stanislav Kontar <skontar> | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Component: | trash-cli | Assignee: | Ankur Sinha (FranciscoD) <sanjay.ankur> | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Status: | CLOSED ERRATA | QA Contact: | Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa> | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Severity: | unspecified | Docs Contact: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Priority: | unspecified | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Version: | 23 | CC: | b.bellec, ferdnyc, sanjay.ankur | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Target Milestone: | --- | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Target Release: | --- | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hardware: | x86_64 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
OS: | Unspecified | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
URL: | https://retrace.fedoraproject.org/faf/reports/bthash/2c4026292bf7f535fb4816a141e3dd2a35883289 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Whiteboard: | abrt_hash:642b939922f7dcf01b236e4e0013b9839d5541d9; | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fixed In Version: | trash-cli-0.12.9.14-10git798b71d.fc23 | Doc Type: | Bug Fix | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Doc Text: | Story Points: | --- | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Clone Of: | Environment: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Last Closed: | 2016-02-17 14:20:51 UTC | Type: | --- | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Regression: | --- | Mount Type: | --- | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Documentation: | --- | CRM: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Verified Versions: | Category: | --- | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
oVirt Team: | --- | RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Cloudforms Team: | --- | Target Upstream Version: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Embargoed: | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Attachments: |
|
Description
Stanislav Kontar
2015-12-14 11:41:29 UTC
Created attachment 1105546 [details]
File: backtrace
Created attachment 1105547 [details]
File: cgroup
Created attachment 1105548 [details]
File: core_backtrace
Created attachment 1105549 [details]
File: dso_list
Created attachment 1105550 [details]
File: environ
Created attachment 1105551 [details]
File: exploitable
Created attachment 1105552 [details]
File: limits
Created attachment 1105553 [details]
File: maps
Created attachment 1105554 [details]
File: mountinfo
Created attachment 1105555 [details]
File: namespaces
Created attachment 1105556 [details]
File: open_fds
Created attachment 1105557 [details]
File: proc_pid_status
Hiya, Looking into this now. The issue is reported upstream already. I'll build a new version with this patch and hopefully that'll fix it: https://github.com/andreafrancia/trash-cli/issues/52 https://github.com/andreafrancia/trash-cli/pull/53/files BTW, any reason this is a private bug? Doesn't seem to be a security issue or anything? Cheers, Ankur *** Bug 1293065 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. *** (In reply to Ankur Sinha (FranciscoD) from comment #13) > > Looking into this now. The issue is reported upstream already. I'll build a > new version with this patch and hopefully that'll fix it: > > https://github.com/andreafrancia/trash-cli/issues/52 > https://github.com/andreafrancia/trash-cli/pull/53/files Did anything ever come of this fix, BTW? It doesn't appear that new RPMs were ever built, or at least I can't locate them in koji or any of the repos. In fact, it seems releng auto-built trash-cli for f24 last week, but that appears to still be the 0.12.9.14 version that's currently broken in F23. http://koji.fedoraproject.org/koji/packageinfo?packageID=10024 If the patches referenced did indeed fix the Python issues under F23+, it'd be a huge help if a new build could be pushed out, and (more importantly) make it into F24 before release. Thanks! trash-cli-0.12.9.14-10git798b71d.fc23 has been submitted as an update to Fedora 23. https://bodhi.fedoraproject.org/updates/FEDORA-2016-bf9a22f717 trash-cli-0.12.9.14-10git798b71d.fc23 has been pushed to the Fedora 23 testing repository. If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report. See https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Updates_Testing for instructions on how to install test updates. You can provide feedback for this update here: https://bodhi.fedoraproject.org/updates/FEDORA-2016-bf9a22f717 trash-cli-0.12.9.14-10git798b71d.fc23 has been pushed to the Fedora 23 stable repository. If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report. |