Note: This is a public test instance of Red Hat Bugzilla. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback at

Bug 1647105

Summary: Tooltips blink raplidly in some GTK3 apps (liferea, gajim, thunar)
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Jan "Yenya" Kasprzak <kas>
Component: gtk3Assignee: Matthias Clasen <mclasen>
Status: CLOSED EOL QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: unspecified Docs Contact:
Priority: unspecified    
Version: 29CC: cosimo.cecchi, mclasen, nonamedotc, paul.destefano-redhat2, trevor
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: Unspecified   
OS: Unspecified   
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2019-11-27 20:17:04 UTC Type: Bug
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: --- Target Upstream Version:
Description Flags
screncast of blinking tooltips in gajim
Panel and Thunar tooltips (intel hardware) none

Description Jan "Yenya" Kasprzak 2018-11-06 16:50:16 UTC
Created attachment 1502546 [details]
screncast of blinking tooltips in gajim

Description of problem:
After upgrading my system from F28 to F29 I discovered that some GTK applications display tooltips incorrectly - the tooltips appears and disappears again in a rapid cycle.

Since I have seen this in multiple applications, I am filling this under Gtk.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:
100 %

Steps to Reproduce:
See the attached screencast

Additional info:

In some applications or in some (not all) tooltips of certain applications, tooltips are OK. Here are some examples:

gajim: tooltip above the contact in the roster blinks (see the screencast)

liferea: tooltip of the RSS item blinks (e.g. when displaying the feed from, where almost every item has a tooltip). However, liferea top menu tooltips are steady

xfce4-panel: I see something similar to what is described in bug #1645829

Thunar file manager: tooltips above the left panel (Places, Network, Devices) blink, while tooltips above the top menu do not

Firefox: tooltips for the menu items nor for the page elements (, for example) do not blink, they are all displayed correctly

This might be related to bug #1645829.

Comment 1 Mukundan Ragavan 2018-11-06 22:52:55 UTC
Is this hardware dependent? Can you reproduce this in another system?

I am trying to understand if this graphics or gtk {3 vs 2} issue.

Comment 2 Paul DeStefano 2018-11-07 05:32:40 UTC
Hi Yenya, thanks for your support on bug 1645829.  But, I don't see flashing on my Thunar.  I agree, it looks a little similar to my issue, but my Thunar tooltips are missing entirely, but it doesn't flash.  Wired.  Yeah, okay, they could be related.  Who knows.

Comment 3 Jan "Yenya" Kasprzak 2018-11-07 09:06:09 UTC
Created attachment 1502916 [details]
Panel and Thunar tooltips (intel hardware)

Paul, maybe the tooltips appear and disappear too fast - at first I did not see them flashing in Panel at all, only background of the applets blink slightly. But looking closely, there indeed are occasionally appearing and disappearing tooltips.

I tried to create another screencast, this time with Panel and Thunar, created on my laptop. I can see tooltips flashing in both Panel and Thunar, but Panel tooltips disappear so quickly, that they are not even captured by the simplescreenrecorder. In the screencast, there is only flashing tooltip visible above one of the three Panel applets I tried to hold the mouse over, but in reality all three of them displayed tooltip at least once for a very brief period of time.

Mukundan - the first screencast was created on Ryzen workstation with Radeon GPU, the second one is from my HP Elitebook 840 with Intel CPU and graphics.

Comment 4 Mukundan Ragavan 2018-11-08 01:34:28 UTC
Alright, I guess it is not hardware related. I am going to guess this is gtk-3 issue in Xfce perhaps.

Comment 5 Trevor Cordes 2018-12-08 06:09:45 UTC
Almost certainly the same bug as bz 1645829 and bz 1644128.  This sounds like the culprit upstream:

bz 1645829 seems to be where the discussion is liveliest.

Comment 6 Ben Cotton 2019-10-31 20:21:01 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 29 is nearing its end of life.
Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 29 on 2019-11-26.
It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer
maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a
Fedora 'version' of '29'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 29 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 7 Ben Cotton 2019-11-27 20:17:04 UTC
Fedora 29 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2019-11-26. Fedora 29 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.