Note: This is a public test instance of Red Hat Bugzilla. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback at bugzilla.redhat.com.
Bug 1669235
Summary: | Unable to access drive using multipath with the latest update of Fedora 29 | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Product: | [Fedora] Fedora | Reporter: | Miguel Nunes <miguel.nunes> | ||||||
Component: | kernel | Assignee: | Kernel Maintainer List <kernel-maint> | ||||||
Status: | CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE | QA Contact: | Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa> | ||||||
Severity: | unspecified | Docs Contact: | |||||||
Priority: | unspecified | ||||||||
Version: | 29 | CC: | agk, airlied, bmarzins, bskeggs, cfeist, christoph.buchmann, dan, extras-qa, hannsj_uhl, hdegoede, heinzm, ichavero, itamar, jarodwilson, jeremy, jglisse, john.j5live, jonathan, josef, kernel-maint, kzak, linville, lvm-team, mchehab, mcsontos, mjg59, msnitzer, nsoffer, plambri, prajnoha, prockai, steved | ||||||
Target Milestone: | --- | ||||||||
Target Release: | --- | ||||||||
Hardware: | x86_64 | ||||||||
OS: | Linux | ||||||||
Whiteboard: | |||||||||
Fixed In Version: | Doc Type: | If docs needed, set a value | |||||||
Doc Text: | Story Points: | --- | |||||||
Clone Of: | Environment: | ||||||||
Last Closed: | 2019-08-21 09:07:11 UTC | Type: | Bug | ||||||
Regression: | --- | Mount Type: | --- | ||||||
Documentation: | --- | CRM: | |||||||
Verified Versions: | Category: | --- | |||||||
oVirt Team: | --- | RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host: | |||||||
Cloudforms Team: | --- | Target Upstream Version: | |||||||
Embargoed: | |||||||||
Bug Depends On: | |||||||||
Bug Blocks: | 1071880 | ||||||||
Attachments: |
|
Description
Miguel Nunes
2019-01-24 17:07:53 UTC
This issue is due to a kernel change. Kernel commit cef6f55a9fb4f6d6f9df0f772aa64cf159997466 is responsible for this error message: device-mapper: table: table load rejected: not all devices are blk-mq request-stackable but it is just the last commit out of a number of commits that remove the old dm request-based code. Request based dm devices (which is what multipath is) now must be stacked on top of block multiqueue devices. However, for some reason, the fedora kernel isn't defaulting the scsi devices to use the blk-mq drivers. The easiest way to fix this is to add scsi_mod.use_blk_mq=y to the kernel command line. But I don't understand why the fedora kernel wasn't simply compiled with CONFIG_SCSI_MQ_DEFAULT, since it has already included patches to strip out support for the old request-queue devices from device-mapper. Same issue exists in Fedora 28 with kernel 4.20.4-100.fc28.x86_64. Should we clone this bug to Fedora 28? Bug #1670966 is a Fedora 28 version of this. *** Bug 1668751 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. *** If I see right, then CONFIG_SCSI_MQ_DEFAULT and scsi_mod.use_blk_mq are going away completely with 5.0+ kernels. So we need something for the lifetime of 4.20 in the Fedora stable branches. Opened https://src.fedoraproject.org/rpms/kernel/pull-request/27 to update the stable branches. Created attachment 1538180 [details]
journalctl --no-hostname -b | grep -v sshd > dmesg.txt
Created attachment 1538181 [details]
qemu log from FAH 20190205
We apologize for the inconvenience. There is a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale. Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 29 kernel bugs. Fedora XX has now been rebased to 5.0.6 Please test this kernel update (or newer) and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel. If you have moved on to Fedora 30, and are still experiencing this issue, please change the version to Fedora 30. If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those. This shouldn't be an issue any more with kernels 5.0 and newer. |