Note: This is a public test instance of Red Hat Bugzilla. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback at bugzilla.redhat.com.

Bug 1673291

Summary: Odd pop-up placement in firefox-wayland
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Juan Orti <jorti>
Component: firefoxAssignee: Martin Stransky <stransky>
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: unspecified Docs Contact:
Priority: unspecified    
Version: 29CC: 0xalen+redhat, anto.trande, fedora, gecko-bugs-nobody, jgrulich, jhorak, john.j5live, kengert, pjasicek, rhughes, rstrode, sandmann, stransky
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: x86_64   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2019-02-28 10:52:09 UTC Type: Bug
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: --- Target Upstream Version:
Embargoed:
Bug Depends On:    
Bug Blocks: 1054334    

Description Juan Orti 2019-02-07 09:19:32 UTC
Description of problem:
In firefox-wayland, the placement of the pop-ups is very odd. In menus like the browser history, it is drawn partially outside of the screen, making impossible to browse through its sub-menus. Other pop-ups appear far away where they should, for example when clicking in the green lock of a https web site.

I think this issue is worsened when using a multi-monitor setup.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
firefox-wayland-65.0-2.fc29.x86_64

Comment 1 Christian Stadelmann 2019-02-17 11:06:05 UTC
This issue is tracked upstream already.

Comment 2 Martin Stransky 2019-02-28 10:52:09 UTC
It's a duplicate of Bug 1666410.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 1666410 ***