Note: This is a public test instance of Red Hat Bugzilla. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback at bugzilla.redhat.com.

Bug 1967147

Summary: error: ../../grub-core/loader/arm64/linux.c:81:failed to load FDT
Product: [Fedora] Fedora Reporter: Paul Whalen <pwhalen>
Component: grub2Assignee: Javier Martinez Canillas <fmartine>
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa>
Severity: unspecified Docs Contact:
Priority: unspecified    
Version: 33CC: dan, dennis, fmartine, jcajka, jean, jordan, lkundrak, nrevo, ole.d, pbrobinson, pgnet.dev, pjones, pwhalen, rharwood
Target Milestone: ---   
Target Release: ---   
Hardware: aarch64   
OS: Linux   
Whiteboard:
Fixed In Version: Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: Environment:
Last Closed: 2021-11-19 15:15:13 UTC Type: Bug
Regression: --- Mount Type: ---
Documentation: --- CRM:
Verified Versions: Category: ---
oVirt Team: --- RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: --- Target Upstream Version:
Embargoed:
Bug Depends On:    
Bug Blocks: 245418    

Description Paul Whalen 2021-06-02 13:55:57 UTC
Description of problem:
After upgrading to the latest Fedora 33, mustang fails to boot with the error

error: ../../grub-core/loader/arm64/linux.c:81:failed to load FDT

None of the previous working kernels boot either. 

Booting with debugging the last messages:

kern/efi/fdt.c:38: found registered FDT @ 0x43fd2c5000
loader/efi/fdt.c:65: allocating 26028 bytes for fdt
kern/efi/mm.c:173: allocate_pages(1, 9, 0x7, 0x0000ffffffffffff) =
0x800000000000000e
"error: ../../grub-core/loader/arm64/linux.c:81:failed to load FDT."

From
https://github.com/rhboot/grub2/blob/fedora-33/grub-core/kern/efi/mm.c#L173

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
grub2-2.06~rc1-2.fc33

How reproducible:
Almost always.

Comment 1 Javier Martinez Canillas 2021-06-02 14:24:34 UTC
(In reply to Paul Whalen from comment #0)

[snip]

> kern/efi/mm.c:173: allocate_pages(1, 9, 0x7, 0x0000ffffffffffff) = 0x800000000000000e

This is the key debug message, this is:

kern/efi/mm.c:173: allocate_pages(GRUB_EFI_ALLOCATE_MAX_ADDRESS, GRUB_EFI_ACPI_RECLAIM_MEMORY, 0x7, 0x0000ffffffffffff) = GRUB_EFI_NOT_FOUND

according to the "Unified Extensible Firmware Interface (UEFI) Specification,
Version 2.9, March 2021" in the "EFI_BOOT_SERVICES.AllocatePages()" section,
this error message means:

"EFI_NOT_FOUND: The requested pages could not be found."

Now, I don't know if in this case is GRUB that's not choosing the correct Type, MemoryType
and address for the pages allocation or is the firmware to blame here that's not able to
fulfill the allocation requested by GRUB.

Comment 2 Peter Robinson 2021-06-02 15:27:28 UTC
> kern/efi/mm.c:173: allocate_pages(GRUB_EFI_ALLOCATE_MAX_ADDRESS,
> GRUB_EFI_ACPI_RECLAIM_MEMORY, 0x7, 0x0000ffffffffffff) = GRUB_EFI_NOT_FOUND
> 
> according to the "Unified Extensible Firmware Interface (UEFI) Specification,
> Version 2.9, March 2021" in the "EFI_BOOT_SERVICES.AllocatePages()" section,
> this error message means:
> 
> "EFI_NOT_FOUND: The requested pages could not be found."
> 
> Now, I don't know if in this case is GRUB that's not choosing the correct
> Type, MemoryType
> and address for the pages allocation or is the firmware to blame here that's
> not able to
> fulfill the allocation requested by GRUB.

I'm guessing the DT blob might be put into memory in the wrong location, or the wrong memory address is passed or labeled incorrectly, by the firmware, AKA likely U-Boot

Comment 3 Jakub ńĆajka 2021-06-07 09:28:12 UTC
I have also hit this, also on mustang, after update to the latest of f33. For me it seems to be always reproducible. I haven't been able to boot that system since the update.

Comment 4 Ben Cotton 2021-11-04 13:56:34 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 33 is nearing its end of life.
Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 33 on 2021-11-30.
It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer
maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a
Fedora 'version' of '33'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 33 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 5 Ben Cotton 2021-11-04 14:25:55 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 33 is nearing its end of life.
Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 33 on 2021-11-30.
It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer
maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a
Fedora 'version' of '33'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 33 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 6 Ben Cotton 2021-11-04 15:23:35 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 33 is nearing its end of life.
Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 33 on 2021-11-30.
It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer
maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a
Fedora 'version' of '33'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 33 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 7 Robbie Harwood 2021-11-18 21:08:36 UTC
Moving to das uboot per #c2.

Comment 8 Peter Robinson 2021-11-19 08:33:53 UTC
(In reply to Robbie Harwood from comment #7)
> Moving to das uboot per #c2.

Actually this isn't U-Boot as mustang doesn't use U-Boot. Although I believe it may now be fixed. Paul can you confirm?

Comment 9 Paul Whalen 2021-11-19 15:15:13 UTC
(In reply to Peter Robinson from comment #8)
> (In reply to Robbie Harwood from comment #7)
> > Moving to das uboot per #c2.
> 
> Actually this isn't U-Boot as mustang doesn't use U-Boot. Although I believe
> it may now be fixed. Paul can you confirm?

Yes, no longer seeing this on any of the mustangs. Closing.