Note: This is a public test instance of Red Hat Bugzilla. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback at bugzilla.redhat.com.
Bug 871122
Summary: | NetworkManager sometimes fails to start on boot on Fedora ARM | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Product: | [Fedora] Fedora | Reporter: | Jeff Bastian <jbastian> | ||||||
Component: | NetworkManager | Assignee: | Dan Williams <dcbw> | ||||||
Status: | CLOSED DUPLICATE | QA Contact: | Fedora Extras Quality Assurance <extras-qa> | ||||||
Severity: | medium | Docs Contact: | |||||||
Priority: | medium | ||||||||
Version: | 18 | CC: | danw, dcbw, jklimes | ||||||
Target Milestone: | --- | ||||||||
Target Release: | --- | ||||||||
Hardware: | arm7 | ||||||||
OS: | Linux | ||||||||
Whiteboard: | |||||||||
Fixed In Version: | Doc Type: | Bug Fix | |||||||
Doc Text: | Story Points: | --- | |||||||
Clone Of: | Environment: | ||||||||
Last Closed: | 2012-11-01 09:46:06 UTC | Type: | Bug | ||||||
Regression: | --- | Mount Type: | --- | ||||||
Documentation: | --- | CRM: | |||||||
Verified Versions: | Category: | --- | |||||||
oVirt Team: | --- | RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host: | |||||||
Cloudforms Team: | --- | Target Upstream Version: | |||||||
Embargoed: | |||||||||
Bug Depends On: | |||||||||
Bug Blocks: | 245418 | ||||||||
Attachments: |
|
Description
Jeff Bastian
2012-10-29 16:59:20 UTC
Dec 31 19:00:44 panda-f18-v7hl NetworkManager[469]: <warn> NameHasOwner request failed: Disconnected from D-Bus (or argument error during call) indicates a problem connecting to D-Bus (possible a race condition is starting services). Is there a longer log in /var/log/mesages or even a crash? Created attachment 635601 [details]
/var/log/messages from failed boot
Attached is /var/log/messages from a boot where NetworkManager failed to start.
Some of the interesting messages:
Dec 31 19:00:57 panda-f18-v7hl dbus-daemon[412]: dbus[412]: [system] Failed to activate service 'org.freedesktop.PolicyKit1': timed out
Dec 31 19:00:57 panda-f18-v7hl dbus-daemon[412]: dbus[412]: [system] Failed to activate service 'org.freedesktop.systemd1': timed out
...
Dec 31 19:00:57 panda-f18-v7hl NetworkManager[528]: <error> [946684857.636242] [nm-manager-auth.c:87] pk_authority_get(): Failed to initialize PolicyKit: (20) Error initializing authority: Error calling StartServiceByName for org.freedesktop.PolicyKit1: GDBus.Error:org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.TimedOut: Activation of org.freedesktop.PolicyKit1 timed out
Created attachment 635603 [details]
/var/log/messages from successful boot
I rebooted and it started successfully this time. Attached is the log from the successful boot for comparison. This time PolicyKit did not time out:
Dec 31 19:00:20 panda-f18-v7hl dbus-daemon[427]: dbus[427]: [system] Activating via systemd: service name='org.freedesktop.PolicyKit1' unit='polkit.service'
Dec 31 19:00:20 panda-f18-v7hl dbus[427]: [system] Activating via systemd: service name='org.freedesktop.PolicyKit1' unit='polkit.service'
Dec 31 19:00:28 panda-f18-v7hl dbus-daemon[427]: dbus[427]: [system] Successfully activated service 'org.freedesktop.PolicyKit1'
Dec 31 19:00:28 panda-f18-v7hl dbus[427]: [system] Successfully activated service 'org.freedesktop.PolicyKit1'
My logs from comment 2 look similar to bug 708866 comment 8 which talks about ConsoleKit I thought ConsoleKit was going away and sytemd's loginctl was taking over? https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Features/ckremoval Apparently ConsoleKit is installed because lightdm needs it, and the Xfce spin uses lightdm instead of gdm. So this is intentional. This all looks like a bug in dbus/systemd activation and it's probably the same as your mentioned bug 708866. from comment #2's log: .... Dec 31 19:00:57 panda-f18-v7hl dbus-daemon[412]: dbus[412]: [system] Failed to activate service 'org.freedesktop.PolicyKit1': timed out Dec 31 19:00:57 panda-f18-v7hl dbus-daemon[412]: dbus[412]: [system] Failed to activate service 'org.freedesktop.systemd1': timed out Dec 31 19:00:57 panda-f18-v7hl dbus-daemon[412]: process 412: arguments to dbus_message_set_reply_serial() were incorrect, assertion "reply_serial != 0" failed in file dbus-message.c line 1070. Dec 31 19:00:57 panda-f18-v7hl dbus-daemon[412]: This is normally a bug in some application using the D-Bus library. Dec 31 19:00:57 panda-f18-v7hl dbus-daemon[412]: D-Bus not built with -rdynamic so unable to print a backtrace .... There's upstream D-Bus bug on this: https://bugs.freedesktop.org/show_bug.cgi?id=50199 *** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 708866 *** |