Note: This is a public test instance of Red Hat Bugzilla. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback at
Bug 1132837 - Tracker for rpath issues in fedora packages that break 3rd party driver and libs
Summary: Tracker for rpath issues in fedora packages that break 3rd party driver and libs
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: distribution
Version: rawhide
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Václav Pavlín
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On: 1132876 1136546 1154644 1154690 1154695 1154706
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2014-08-22 07:34 UTC by Nicolas Chauvet (kwizart)
Modified: 2017-01-17 14:21 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2017-01-17 14:21:17 UTC
Type: Bug

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Nicolas Chauvet (kwizart) 2014-08-22 07:34:47 UTC
Description of problem: Some fedora packages have rpath set in /usr/lib{,64}.

The (usual) root cause of rpath in such standard location is because upstream libtool isn't able to runtime detect which directory is the default available to the linker.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Fedora 20

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. for f in *.so.*.* ; do chrpath -l ${f} &>/dev/null ; ret=$? ; [ $ret == 0 ] && echo ${f} ; done

Actual results:
There are several package using RPATH in standard location, this will break with driver installation and replacement of fedora disabled libraries (such as all -freeworld packages).

Expected results:
No package should show as a standard rpath in either /usr/lib or /usr/lib64.

Additional info:

Comment 1 Nicolas Chauvet (kwizart) 2014-08-22 07:35:51 UTC
Here is a preliminary list from a default f20 installation:

Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2015-05-29 12:42:18 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 20 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 20. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '20'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 20 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 3 Jan Kurik 2015-07-15 14:38:26 UTC
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 23 development cycle.
Changing version to '23'.

(As we did not run this process for some time, it could affect also pre-Fedora 23 development
cycle bugs. We are very sorry. It will help us with cleanup during Fedora 23 End Of Life. Thank you.)

More information and reason for this action is here:

Comment 4 Nicolas Chauvet (kwizart) 2017-01-17 14:21:17 UTC
with glvnd support merged in mesa. this is not an issue with 3rd party GL vendor
Still rpath on standard library should be hunted.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.