Note: This is a public test instance of Red Hat Bugzilla. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback at bugzilla.redhat.com.
Bug 1362258 - [abrt] filezilla: XKeysymToKeycode(): filezilla killed by SIGSEGV
Summary: [abrt] filezilla: XKeysymToKeycode(): filezilla killed by SIGSEGV
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 1266743
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: filezilla
Version: 24
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Nicolas Chauvet (kwizart)
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL: https://retrace.fedoraproject.org/faf...
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:32c814a59d3047460040e4f9662...
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2016-08-01 18:18 UTC by ell1e
Modified: 2016-09-02 01:14 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-09-02 01:14:55 UTC
Type: ---
Embargoed:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (deleted)
2016-08-01 18:18 UTC, ell1e
no flags Details
File: cgroup (deleted)
2016-08-01 18:18 UTC, ell1e
no flags Details
File: core_backtrace (deleted)
2016-08-01 18:18 UTC, ell1e
no flags Details
File: dso_list (deleted)
2016-08-01 18:18 UTC, ell1e
no flags Details
File: environ (deleted)
2016-08-01 18:18 UTC, ell1e
no flags Details
File: exploitable (deleted)
2016-08-01 18:18 UTC, ell1e
no flags Details
File: limits (deleted)
2016-08-01 18:18 UTC, ell1e
no flags Details
File: maps (deleted)
2016-08-01 18:18 UTC, ell1e
no flags Details
File: mountinfo (deleted)
2016-08-01 18:18 UTC, ell1e
no flags Details
File: namespaces (deleted)
2016-08-01 18:18 UTC, ell1e
no flags Details
File: open_fds (deleted)
2016-08-01 18:18 UTC, ell1e
no flags Details
File: proc_pid_status (deleted)
2016-08-01 18:18 UTC, ell1e
no flags Details
File: var_log_messages (deleted)
2016-08-01 18:18 UTC, ell1e
no flags Details

Description ell1e 2016-08-01 18:18:04 UTC
Description of problem:
I tried to run the application under Wayland

Version-Release number of selected component:
filezilla-3.17.0.1-2.fc24

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.7.2
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        filezilla
crash_function: XKeysymToKeycode
executable:     /usr/bin/filezilla
global_pid:     29636
kernel:         4.6.4-301.fc24.x86_64
pkg_fingerprint: 73BD E983 81B4 6521
pkg_vendor:     Fedora Project
runlevel:       N 5
type:           CCpp
uid:            1000

Comment 1 ell1e 2016-08-01 18:18:09 UTC
Created attachment 1186493 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 ell1e 2016-08-01 18:18:11 UTC
Created attachment 1186494 [details]
File: cgroup

Comment 3 ell1e 2016-08-01 18:18:12 UTC
Created attachment 1186495 [details]
File: core_backtrace

Comment 4 ell1e 2016-08-01 18:18:14 UTC
Created attachment 1186496 [details]
File: dso_list

Comment 5 ell1e 2016-08-01 18:18:16 UTC
Created attachment 1186497 [details]
File: environ

Comment 6 ell1e 2016-08-01 18:18:17 UTC
Created attachment 1186498 [details]
File: exploitable

Comment 7 ell1e 2016-08-01 18:18:19 UTC
Created attachment 1186499 [details]
File: limits

Comment 8 ell1e 2016-08-01 18:18:22 UTC
Created attachment 1186500 [details]
File: maps

Comment 9 ell1e 2016-08-01 18:18:23 UTC
Created attachment 1186501 [details]
File: mountinfo

Comment 10 ell1e 2016-08-01 18:18:25 UTC
Created attachment 1186502 [details]
File: namespaces

Comment 11 ell1e 2016-08-01 18:18:26 UTC
Created attachment 1186503 [details]
File: open_fds

Comment 12 ell1e 2016-08-01 18:18:28 UTC
Created attachment 1186504 [details]
File: proc_pid_status

Comment 13 ell1e 2016-08-01 18:18:30 UTC
Created attachment 1186505 [details]
File: var_log_messages

Comment 14 ell1e 2016-08-03 02:07:44 UTC
This happens instantly at launch when trying to run Filezilla in a GNOME Wayland session, so as a result it's not usable at all unless you're running regular old X11.

Comment 15 Scott Talbert 2016-09-02 01:14:55 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 1266743 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.