Note: This is a public test instance of Red Hat Bugzilla. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback at bugzilla.redhat.com.
Bug 1372434 - Flickering Screen when starting Fedora in Gnome-Boxes; Gtk-CRITICAL
Summary: Flickering Screen when starting Fedora in Gnome-Boxes; Gtk-CRITICAL
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 1266484
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-boxes
Version: 24
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
unspecified
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Christophe Fergeau
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2016-09-01 17:19 UTC by psmis
Modified: 2016-09-12 20:18 UTC (History)
8 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-09-12 20:18:45 UTC
Type: Bug
Embargoed:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
gnome-boxes error output as seen in gnome-terminal (deleted)
2016-09-01 17:20 UTC, psmis
no flags Details

Description psmis 2016-09-01 17:19:28 UTC
Description of problem:
When starting Fedora-Workstation-Live-x86_64-25_Alpha-2.iso in gnome-boxes, the vm-screen starts flickering in an interval of approx 1 second and the Keyboard-input to the VM doesn't work properly

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Gnome-Boxes: 3.20.2
Fedora 24 (Workstation Edition)

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Start Gnome-Boxes from Gnome-Terminal
2. Create a new VM
3. Boot into Fedora-Workstation-Live-x86_64-25_Alpha-2.iso

Actual results:
Screen is flickering, Keyboard input doesn't reach the VM
Terminal Output: (gnome-boxes:6422): Gtk-CRITICAL **: gtk_gl_area_make_current: assertion 'gtk_widget_get_realized (widget)' failed

Expected results:
No flickering

Additional info:

Comment 1 psmis 2016-09-01 17:20:17 UTC
Created attachment 1196902 [details]
gnome-boxes error output as seen in gnome-terminal

Comment 2 Jean-François Fortin Tam 2016-09-04 21:35:26 UTC
FWIW, in my case keyboard and mouse input works but only if you are really quick at timing... to get the installer to accept my clicks on buttons and such I had to mash my mouse button repeatedly super quickly. Once installed, I applied all available package updates but the problem persists.

Comment 3 psmis 2016-09-05 14:18:12 UTC
Just tested it with a fresh Installation of Fedora 24 Workstation x86_64 (+ updates)
The problem persists.

Comment 4 Volker Sobek 2016-09-11 15:48:12 UTC
Looks like https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1266484?

Comment 5 psmis 2016-09-12 20:18:45 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 1266484 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.