Note: This is a public test instance of Red Hat Bugzilla. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback at bugzilla.redhat.com.
Bug 1381040 - Blink screen with i915 on F24 Alpha
Summary: Blink screen with i915 on F24 Alpha
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 1266484
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-qxl
Version: 25
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
unspecified
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Adam Jackson
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2016-10-02 17:10 UTC by jibecfed
Modified: 2016-10-12 20:58 UTC (History)
9 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2016-10-12 20:58:30 UTC
Type: Bug
Embargoed:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Video of the issue (deleted)
2016-10-02 17:10 UTC, jibecfed
no flags Details
journalctl-guest (deleted)
2016-10-02 17:14 UTC, jibecfed
no flags Details
lspci-host (deleted)
2016-10-02 17:14 UTC, jibecfed
no flags Details

Description jibecfed 2016-10-02 17:10:28 UTC
Created attachment 1206643 [details]
Video of the issue

Description of problem:
Screen is blinking and interrupts actions like searching or accessing applications with gnome-shell.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Same issue with :
* Fedora-Workstation-Live-x86_64-25-20160925.n.0.iso
* Fedora-Workstation-Live-x86_64-25-20160930.n.0.iso

How reproducible:
Always.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Download iso
2. Run gnome-boxes
3. Create a new machine using the iso (I dedicated 4GB of ram)

Actual results:
Screen is blinking, see video

Expected results:
No blink, like for F24. I did test with Fedora-Workstation-Live-x86_64-24-1.2.iso and it worked fine

Additional info:

Comment 1 jibecfed 2016-10-02 17:14:15 UTC
Created attachment 1206645 [details]
journalctl-guest

Comment 2 jibecfed 2016-10-02 17:14:34 UTC
Created attachment 1206646 [details]
lspci-host

Comment 3 Hans de Goede 2016-10-03 06:56:37 UTC
So you're seeing the blinking screen inside a virtual machine in boxes ?

In that case this is not a i915 bug, but rather a qxl driver bug.

Comment 4 jibecfed 2016-10-08 09:40:44 UTC
I confirm this bug is till active in virtual machine after updates and that is does not append out of virtual machine (I ran same fedora alpha on usb-stick).

I changed the component for qxl

Comment 5 Pavel Grunt 2016-10-12 20:58:30 UTC
hi, it is a known issue, bug 1266484

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 1266484 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.