Note: This is a public test instance of Red Hat Bugzilla. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback at bugzilla.redhat.com.
Bug 1438026 - GNOME crashes several times a day due to bug in driver
Summary: GNOME crashes several times a day due to bug in driver
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 26
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
unspecified
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: RejectedBlocker
Depends On:
Blocks: F26FinalBlocker
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2017-03-31 16:33 UTC by Jiri Eischmann
Modified: 2017-06-12 15:16 UTC (History)
15 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2017-06-12 15:16:56 UTC
Type: Bug
Embargoed:


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Private Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Bugzilla 1442631 0 unspecified CLOSED crash on login following software update; (gnome-shell) of user 1000 dumped core 2021-02-22 00:41:40 UTC

Internal Links: 1442631

Description Jiri Eischmann 2017-03-31 16:33:33 UTC
GNOME crashes randomly several times a day. After investigating the problem, it's most likely a bug in the Intel driver. It only occurs in the 4.11 RC4 kernel, when I boot to 4.9.x kernel from F25, I no longer experience the crashes.

My machine is Lenovo Thinkpad X240.

The logs from the time of the crash are here: https://paste.gnome.org/pt7ons73r

Comment 1 Fedora Blocker Bugs Application 2017-04-03 11:49:17 UTC
Proposed as a Blocker for 26-final by Fedora user eischmann using the blocker tracking app because:

 If your hardware is affected, the bug makes the whole desktop crash very often and the user loses the whole session with unsaved data in open applications. That's why I think it qualified for a final blocker.

Comment 2 Chris Murphy 2017-04-08 16:30:25 UTC
The paste URL points to "does not exist" page.

Also I haven't seen this in a week of running Fedora 26 with i915 graphics (HD 520, Skylake CPU).

Can you update the bug status with 4.11.0-0.rc5.git0.1.fc26.x86_64 or newer kernel, and if the problem still exists attach dmesg to the bug?

Comment 3 Michael Catanzaro 2017-04-09 14:25:00 UTC
I think this needs a backtrace (use coredumpctl to get it easily!) before we could consider it to be a blocker.

Comment 4 Chris Murphy 2017-04-09 15:36:09 UTC
I occasionally get a GPU hang, bug 1437219 (which has two different coredump files attached) which then results in gnome-shell crashing. But it happens with Alpha release, I haven't seen it happen yet after software updates applied.

Comment 5 Jiri Eischmann 2017-04-10 13:18:32 UTC
I've updated to 4.11.0-0.rc5.git0.1.fc26.x86_64 and not a single crash for the whole day, so it might have just been fixed.

Comment 6 Jiri Eischmann 2017-04-10 13:21:11 UTC
BTW not sure if the backtrace would help here. I gave that backtrace to Olivier Fourdan and he didn't find anything suspicious there. Then we looked into the logs and found out there was a gpu hang which g-s was trying to overcome, but crashed eventually.

Comment 7 Geoffrey Marr 2017-04-10 20:26:05 UTC
Discussed during the 2017-04-10 blocker review meeting: [1]

The decision was made to classify this bug as a RejectedBlocker as it seems a fix has been released, and the case in which it appears is unclear. Please resubmit as a potential blocker if this bug resurfaces.

[1] https://meetbot.fedoraproject.org/fedora-blocker-review/2017-04-10/f26-blocker-review.2017-04-10-16.01.txt

Comment 8 Chris Murphy 2017-04-19 23:53:09 UTC
Hitting a gnome-shell crash almost daily now. I'm not sure if it's related to this one. But I'm nominating it a blocker, and it has attached coredumps etc.

Comment 9 Thomas Vollstädt 2017-06-12 12:37:53 UTC
I second that. Same issue on my machine, detailed description in https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1442631 .

Comment 10 Laura Abbott 2017-06-12 15:16:56 UTC
This was reported as a kernel bug and all the linked bugs seem to be userspace crashes. The original reporter mentioned his bug went away so I'm going to close this bug report to avoid confusion. Please use the existing bugs or file a fresh bug with new information for tracking.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.