Note: This is a public test instance of Red Hat Bugzilla. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback at bugzilla.redhat.com.
Bug 1896265 - Mutter 3.38 fails to detect tiled displays correctly (treats each half as separate display)
Summary: Mutter 3.38 fails to detect tiled displays correctly (treats each half as sep...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: mutter
Version: 33
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Florian Müllner
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2020-11-10 08:11 UTC by cyshei
Modified: 2020-11-19 01:29 UTC (History)
6 users (show)

Fixed In Version: mutter-3.38.1-2.fc33
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2020-11-19 01:29:28 UTC
Type: Bug
Embargoed:


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Private Priority Status Summary Last Updated
GNOME Gitlab GNOME mutter issues 1524 0 None None None 2020-11-10 08:11:01 UTC

Description cyshei 2020-11-10 08:11:01 UTC
Description of problem: Some displays such as the Dell UP2414Q and LG UltraFine 5K use one DisplayPort connection for each half of the display and expose this in the TILE EDID property.  Mutter is supposed to parse this info and merge the two halves back into a single display, but version 3.38 reversed an if condition and broke this functionality.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable): 3.38.1


How reproducible: 100%


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Connect tiled display and launch GNOME

Actual results: Display should appear as single monitor in settings


Expected results: Each half of the display is treated as a separate monitor


Additional info: This has already been fixed upstream and is a 1-character patch to reverse the if condition so it works as intended (link to bug attached).

Could this fix be temporarily applied as a patch to the Fedora package until it's presumably fixed in Mutter 3.38.2?  Unfortunately, I have both the Dell UP2414Q and LG UltraFine 5K monitors, so GNOME is pretty broken for me on F33 right now, and I'm using i3 as a workaround for now.  Thanks!

Comment 1 Jonas Ådahl 2020-11-10 09:10:45 UTC
Yes, it'll be fixed in 3.38.2.

Comment 2 Jonas Ådahl 2020-11-10 09:12:11 UTC
Backporting is indeed an option if 3.38.2 isn't to be released yet, I'll check.

Comment 3 Fedora Update System 2020-11-17 14:04:25 UTC
FEDORA-2020-543204d787 has been submitted as an update to Fedora 33. https://bodhi.fedoraproject.org/updates/FEDORA-2020-543204d787

Comment 4 Fedora Update System 2020-11-18 01:08:46 UTC
FEDORA-2020-543204d787 has been pushed to the Fedora 33 testing repository.
In short time you'll be able to install the update with the following command:
`sudo dnf upgrade --enablerepo=updates-testing --advisory=FEDORA-2020-543204d787`
You can provide feedback for this update here: https://bodhi.fedoraproject.org/updates/FEDORA-2020-543204d787

See also https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Updates_Testing for more information on how to test updates.

Comment 5 Fedora Update System 2020-11-19 01:29:28 UTC
FEDORA-2020-543204d787 has been pushed to the Fedora 33 stable repository.
If problem still persists, please make note of it in this bug report.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.