Note: This is a public test instance of Red Hat Bugzilla. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback at bugzilla.redhat.com.
Bug 1945313 - Gnumeric title bar doesn't realize it is in the background with Wayland
Summary: Gnumeric title bar doesn't realize it is in the background with Wayland
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnumeric
Version: 36
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Huzaifa S. Sidhpurwala
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks: WaylandRelated
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2021-03-31 16:12 UTC by Karl
Modified: 2023-05-25 16:48 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2023-05-25 16:48:54 UTC
Type: Bug
Embargoed:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Karl 2021-03-31 16:12:10 UTC
Description of problem:
When running Gnumeric under Wayland, switching windows away from Gnumeric by clicking another window or by Alt-[key] switching results in the Gnumeric title bar not changing to the "background" window colors from the theme. Instead, Gnumeric's title bar looks the same as when it's in the foreground.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gnumeric-1.12.49-1.fc33.x86_x4

How reproducible:
Must be running Wayland; does not occur for Xorg.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Edit /etc/gdm/custom.conf and make sure "EnableWayland=false" is either absent or commented out
2. Boot into Wayland/Gnome Shell
3. Open Gnumeric and any other window
4. Switch to the other window

Actual results:
Gnumeric's title bar matches the foreground theme (in my case, black text on a gray bar).

Expected results:
Gnumeric's title bar matches the background theme (which would be dark gray, almost white text on a very light gray bar).

Additional info:
Does not occur with X11.

Comment 1 Julian Sikorski 2021-04-01 05:18:45 UTC
This is most likely something which needs to be fixed by upstream, not much can be done on the packaging level.

Comment 2 M Welinder 2021-04-01 10:39:06 UTC
Not even upstream.  Upstream of upstream, I guess.

Gnumeric doesn't do anything special here.  I am assuming that means the problem is in gtk or in wayland.  I am not setup to run, let alone debug, anything like this, so nothing is likely to happen for a while.

Comment 3 Ben Cotton 2021-11-04 14:48:12 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 33 is nearing its end of life.
Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 33 on 2021-11-30.
It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer
maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a
Fedora 'version' of '33'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 33 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 4 Ben Cotton 2021-11-04 15:46:33 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 33 is nearing its end of life.
Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 33 on 2021-11-30.
It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer
maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a
Fedora 'version' of '33'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 33 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 5 Ben Cotton 2021-11-30 18:25:11 UTC
Fedora 33 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2021-11-30. Fedora 33 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Comment 6 Karl 2021-12-31 17:01:50 UTC
This is still active in Fedora 34. Actually, it's reversed: Gnumeric always thinks it's in the background, even when it's not. This doesn't happen in X11.

Comment 7 Karl 2022-09-16 03:26:25 UTC
This is still happening in Fedora 36.

Comment 8 M Welinder 2022-09-16 10:33:15 UTC
Was this ever reported to the Wayland team?  It is likely their bug.

Comment 9 Karl 2022-10-12 21:28:24 UTC
Added "Blocks: WaylandRelated" so it'll be attached to bug 1277927 (tracker for Wayland-related issues).

Comment 10 Ben Cotton 2023-04-25 16:41:57 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora Linux 36 is nearing its end of life.
Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora Linux 36 on 2023-05-16.
It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer
maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a
'version' of '36'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora Linux version. Note that the version field may be hidden.
Click the "Show advanced fields" button if you do not see it.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora Linux 36 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora Linux, you are encouraged to change the 'version' to a later version
prior to this bug being closed.

Comment 11 Ludek Smid 2023-05-25 16:48:54 UTC
Fedora Linux 36 entered end-of-life (EOL) status on 2023-05-16.

Fedora Linux 36 is no longer maintained, which means that it
will not receive any further security or bug fix updates. As a result we
are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of Fedora Linux
please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. Note that the version
field may be hidden. Click the "Show advanced fields" button if you do not see
the version field.

If you are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against an
active release.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.