Note: This is a public test instance of Red Hat Bugzilla. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback at
Bug 1997839 - Yelp 41 beta 1 can't load XML file by path (breaks anaconda)
Summary: Yelp 41 beta 1 can't load XML file by path (breaks anaconda)
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: yelp
Version: 35
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: David King
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Whiteboard: openqa AcceptedFreezeException Accept...
Depends On:
Blocks: F35BetaFreezeException F35FinalBlocker
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2021-08-25 22:44 UTC by Adam Williamson
Modified: 2021-12-02 20:27 UTC (History)
14 users (show)

Fixed In Version: yelp-41~beta2-1.fc36 yelp-41~beta2-1.fc35
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2021-08-30 21:42:18 UTC
Type: Bug

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Adam Williamson 2021-08-25 22:44:34 UTC
In today's Fedora 35 and Rawhide composes, all anaconda's help screens are broken - clicking any "Help" button in anaconda launches Yelp but shows an empty grey screen.

This seems to be because passing yelp the path to a local XML file (which is what anaconda does) doesn't work. If I run the same command anaconda runs from a console, I get the same blank grey screen, and some error messages:

[liveuser@localhost-live ~]$ yelp /usr/share/anaconda/help/en-US/WelcomeSpoke.xml

(yelp:3172): GLib-CRITICAL **: 18:39:31.059: g_uri_join_internal: assertion 'host != NULL || (path[0] != '/' || path[1] != '/')' failed

** (yelp:3172): CRITICAL **: 18:39:31.059: void webkit_web_view_load_uri(WebKitWebView*, const gchar*): assertion 'uri' failed

Proposing as a Final blocker as a violation of Final criterion "Any element in the installer interface(s) which is clearly intended to display 'help' text must do so correctly when activated" - . Also proposing as a Beta FE as this seems severe enough that it would be a good idea to fix it for Beta (and it can't be fixed with an update).

Comment 1 Shaun McCance 2021-08-26 20:42:21 UTC
Confirmed. Probably a regression from moving to GUri. Filed upstream bug:

Comment 2 Adam Williamson 2021-08-27 18:24:24 UTC
+4 for both Beta FE and Final blocker in , marking accepted in both cases.

Comment 3 Shaun McCance 2021-08-29 00:40:12 UTC
Fixed in master upstream. Do you need another beta to test Fedora?

Comment 4 Adam Williamson 2021-08-29 06:23:49 UTC
not necessarily, the fix could just be backported downstream. whichever is easiest, i guess. if no-one does anything by monday i'll backport it.

Comment 5 Shaun McCance 2021-08-30 00:46:43 UTC
I went ahead and rolled a 41.beta2. It's a pretty big regression, and it could be hitting other early testers who didn't tag me. Thanks for catching it.

Comment 6 David King 2021-08-30 07:56:42 UTC
Thanks Shaun!

Comment 7 Fedora Update System 2021-08-30 08:03:51 UTC
FEDORA-2021-637225513f has been submitted as an update to Fedora 35.

Comment 8 Fedora Update System 2021-08-30 19:01:23 UTC
FEDORA-2021-637225513f has been pushed to the Fedora 35 testing repository.
Soon you'll be able to install the update with the following command:
`sudo dnf upgrade --enablerepo=updates-testing --advisory=FEDORA-2021-637225513f`
You can provide feedback for this update here:

See also for more information on how to test updates.

Comment 9 Fedora Update System 2021-08-30 21:42:18 UTC
FEDORA-2021-637225513f has been pushed to the Fedora 35 stable repository.
If problem still persists, please make note of it in this bug report.

Comment 10 Shaun McCance 2021-12-02 20:19:26 UTC
Hi. The SUSE folks found another bug in the same code path, this time with ghelp URIs that are still used by GnuCash. I changed the same code as for this bug to fix it. I tested against some absolute paths, including the Anaconda docs on my system. Just letting you know you might want to run 41.2 thru the same QA.

Comment 11 Adam Williamson 2021-12-02 20:27:48 UTC
Thanks for the heads up, Shaun! The help test is run by openQA on all composes, so we'll know if it breaks.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.