Note: This is a public test instance of Red Hat Bugzilla. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback at bugzilla.redhat.com.
Bug 2053271 - dasbus.error.DBusError: Error enabling service rngd: 1
Summary: dasbus.error.DBusError: Error enabling service rngd: 1
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: comps
Version: 36
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Stephen Gallagher
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:b981eb47785abd99b6b9e9e729d...
Depends On:
Blocks: IoT
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2022-02-10 20:08 UTC by Paul Whalen
Modified: 2022-02-12 17:51 UTC (History)
9 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2022-02-12 17:51:17 UTC
Type: ---
Embargoed:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: anaconda-tb (deleted)
2022-02-10 20:08 UTC, Paul Whalen
no flags Details
File: anaconda.log (deleted)
2022-02-10 20:08 UTC, Paul Whalen
no flags Details
File: dbus.log (deleted)
2022-02-10 20:08 UTC, Paul Whalen
no flags Details
File: environ (deleted)
2022-02-10 20:08 UTC, Paul Whalen
no flags Details
File: ks.cfg (deleted)
2022-02-10 20:08 UTC, Paul Whalen
no flags Details
File: lorax-packages.log (deleted)
2022-02-10 20:08 UTC, Paul Whalen
no flags Details
File: lsblk_output (deleted)
2022-02-10 20:08 UTC, Paul Whalen
no flags Details
File: nmcli_dev_list (deleted)
2022-02-10 20:08 UTC, Paul Whalen
no flags Details
File: os_info (deleted)
2022-02-10 20:08 UTC, Paul Whalen
no flags Details
File: program.log (deleted)
2022-02-10 20:08 UTC, Paul Whalen
no flags Details
File: storage.log (deleted)
2022-02-10 20:08 UTC, Paul Whalen
no flags Details
File: syslog (deleted)
2022-02-10 20:08 UTC, Paul Whalen
no flags Details

Description Paul Whalen 2022-02-10 20:08:06 UTC
Description of problem:

Attempted installation of Fedora 36 IoT Edition with rngd enabled. 


Version-Release number of selected component:
anaconda-36.16

The following was filed automatically by anaconda:
anaconda 36.16 exception report
Traceback (most recent call first):
  File "/usr/lib/python3.10/site-packages/dasbus/client/handler.py", line 497, in _handle_method_error
    raise exception from None
  File "/usr/lib/python3.10/site-packages/dasbus/client/handler.py", line 477, in _get_method_reply
    return self._handle_method_error(error)
  File "/usr/lib/python3.10/site-packages/dasbus/client/handler.py", line 444, in _call_method
    return self._get_method_reply(
  File "/usr/lib64/python3.10/site-packages/pyanaconda/modules/common/task/__init__.py", line 44, in sync_run_task
    task_proxy.Finish()
  File "/usr/lib64/python3.10/site-packages/pyanaconda/installation_tasks.py", line 527, in run_task
    sync_run_task(self._task_proxy)
  File "/usr/lib64/python3.10/site-packages/pyanaconda/installation_tasks.py", line 496, in start
    self.run_task()
  File "/usr/lib64/python3.10/site-packages/pyanaconda/installation_tasks.py", line 311, in start
    item.start()
  File "/usr/lib64/python3.10/site-packages/pyanaconda/installation_tasks.py", line 311, in start
    item.start()
  File "/usr/lib64/python3.10/site-packages/pyanaconda/installation_tasks.py", line 311, in start
    item.start()
  File "/usr/lib64/python3.10/site-packages/pyanaconda/installation.py", line 425, in run_installation
    queue.start()
  File "/usr/lib64/python3.10/threading.py", line 946, in run
    self._target(*self._args, **self._kwargs)
  File "/usr/lib64/python3.10/site-packages/pyanaconda/threading.py", line 275, in run
    threading.Thread.run(self)
dasbus.error.DBusError: Error enabling service rngd: 1

Additional info:
addons:         com_redhat_kdump
cmdline:        /usr/bin/python3  /sbin/anaconda
cmdline_file:   inst.ks=file:/f36-iot.ks console=ttyS0 inst.repo=https://kojipkgs.fedoraproject.org/compose/iot/Fedora-IoT-36-20220210.0/compose/IoT/x86_64/os/
dnf.librepo.log: 
executable:     /sbin/anaconda
hashmarkername: anaconda
kernel:         5.17.0-0.rc3.89.fc36.x86_64
product:        Fedora
release:        Fedora release 36 (Thirty Six)
type:           anaconda
version:        36

Comment 1 Paul Whalen 2022-02-10 20:08:10 UTC
Created attachment 1860429 [details]
File: anaconda-tb

Comment 2 Paul Whalen 2022-02-10 20:08:12 UTC
Created attachment 1860430 [details]
File: anaconda.log

Comment 3 Paul Whalen 2022-02-10 20:08:13 UTC
Created attachment 1860431 [details]
File: dbus.log

Comment 4 Paul Whalen 2022-02-10 20:08:14 UTC
Created attachment 1860432 [details]
File: environ

Comment 5 Paul Whalen 2022-02-10 20:08:16 UTC
Created attachment 1860433 [details]
File: ks.cfg

Comment 6 Paul Whalen 2022-02-10 20:08:17 UTC
Created attachment 1860434 [details]
File: lorax-packages.log

Comment 7 Paul Whalen 2022-02-10 20:08:19 UTC
Created attachment 1860435 [details]
File: lsblk_output

Comment 8 Paul Whalen 2022-02-10 20:08:20 UTC
Created attachment 1860436 [details]
File: nmcli_dev_list

Comment 9 Paul Whalen 2022-02-10 20:08:22 UTC
Created attachment 1860437 [details]
File: os_info

Comment 10 Paul Whalen 2022-02-10 20:08:23 UTC
Created attachment 1860438 [details]
File: program.log

Comment 11 Paul Whalen 2022-02-10 20:08:25 UTC
Created attachment 1860439 [details]
File: storage.log

Comment 12 Paul Whalen 2022-02-10 20:08:27 UTC
Created attachment 1860440 [details]
File: syslog

Comment 13 Paul Whalen 2022-02-10 20:31:13 UTC
Proposing as a blocker for F36 beta, this prevents the creation of IoT release blocking deliverables. 

Koji task:
https://koji.fedoraproject.org/koji/taskinfo?taskID=82637031

Comment 14 Vendula Poncova 2022-02-11 11:39:58 UTC
From syslog:

19:47:12,188 WARNING org.fedoraproject.Anaconda.Modules.Services:DEBUG:anaconda.modules.services.installation:Enabling service: rngd.
19:47:12,188 WARNING org.fedoraproject.Anaconda.Modules.Services:INFO:program:Running... systemctl enable rngd --root /mnt/sysroot
19:47:12,203 WARNING org.fedoraproject.Anaconda.Modules.Services:INFO:program:Failed to enable unit, unit rngd.service does not exist.
19:47:12,204 WARNING org.fedoraproject.Anaconda.Modules.Services:DEBUG:program:Return code: 1

It looks like the rngd service is not installed. Reassigning to comps.

Comment 15 Paul Whalen 2022-02-12 17:51:17 UTC
This was an issue with the iot compose. Closing the bug and removing blocker nomination.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.