Note: This is a public test instance of Red Hat Bugzilla. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback at
Bug 1387620 - Mouse input randomly not forwarded to applications on Wayland
Summary: Mouse input randomly not forwarded to applications on Wayland
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: mutter
Version: 25
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Florian Müllner
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
Blocks: WaylandRelated
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2016-10-21 11:51 UTC by František Zatloukal
Modified: 2017-12-12 10:51 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2017-12-12 10:51:39 UTC
Type: Bug

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description František Zatloukal 2016-10-21 11:51:19 UTC
Description of problem:
No application (wayland native/xwayland) reacts to mouse input. Shell itself works fine (Overvidew, top panel, etc.)

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:
Hardly/Occurrence might be random

Keyboard input is also working correctly (in all applications).

Expected results:
Mouse input should always work in all applications with UI.

Additional info:
It happened me twice - once when Calibre got stuck because of broken USB cable and no other app was reacting to mouse clicks. Keyboard was ok.

Second time it happened was in Spyder IDE (it could have become stuck by my code, I am not sure in this case) - same behaviour as above.

Comment 1 argonym 2017-02-03 11:04:15 UTC
Probably duplicate of:

Comment 2 Fedora End Of Life 2017-11-16 18:30:44 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 25 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 25. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '25'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version'
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not
able to fix it before Fedora 25 is end of life. If you would still like
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 3 Fedora End Of Life 2017-12-12 10:51:39 UTC
Fedora 25 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2017-12-12. Fedora 25 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.