Note: This is a public test instance of Red Hat Bugzilla. The data contained within is a snapshot of the live data so any changes you make will not be reflected in the production Bugzilla. Email is disabled so feel free to test any aspect of the site that you want. File any problems you find or give feedback at bugzilla.redhat.com.
Bug 1814672 - Invoking "Select..." in "SELinux Configuration" opens a window immediately closed
Summary: Invoking "Select..." in "SELinux Configuration" opens a window immediately cl...
Keywords:
Status: NEW
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: policycoreutils
Version: rawhide
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Linux
unspecified
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Petr Lautrbach
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2020-03-18 14:00 UTC by ricky.tigg
Modified: 2021-04-30 12:24 UTC (History)
5 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: ---
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed:
Type: Bug
Embargoed:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
policycoreutils-gui applications icons shown in Gnome (57.76 KB, image/png)
2020-03-18 14:00 UTC, ricky.tigg
no flags Details

Description ricky.tigg 2020-03-18 14:00:46 UTC
Created attachment 1671064 [details]
policycoreutils-gui applications icons shown in Gnome

Description of problem: Invoking "Select..." in "SELinux Configuration" opens a window closed; reported at https://github.com/SELinuxProject/selinux/issues/206

Version-Release number of component: policycoreutils-gui.noarch 3.0-2.fc32;
Environment: Fedora, Gnome on Wayland.

How reproducible:
Installed packages along with policycoreutils-gui; see gnome_applications_policycoreutils-gui.png

Those icons are respectively,

- named as follow:
icon 1 – SELinux Policy Management Tool
icon 2 – SELinux Policy Generation Tool
icon 3 – SELinux Management

- listed as follow:

$ gsettings get org.gnome.shell favorite-apps
['sepolicy.desktop', 'selinux-polgengui.desktop', 'system-config-selinux.desktop']

Applications associated to icons 2 and 3 can be launched from terminal:

$ selinux-polgengui
(selinux-polgengui:18273): Gtk-WARNING **: 14:47:15.482: Content added to the action area of a dialog using header bars

(selinux-polgengui:18273): Gtk-WARNING **: 14:47:15.482: Content added to the action area of a dialog using header bars

$ sudo system-config-selinux
** (system-config-selinux.py:18412): WARNING **: 14:50:54.820: AT-SPI: Could not obtain desktop path or name

** (system-config-selinux.py:18412): WARNING **: 14:50:54.822: atk-bridge: GetRegisteredEvents returned message with unknown signature

** (system-config-selinux.py:18412): WARNING **: 14:50:54.822: atk-bridge: get_device_events_reply: unknown signature

** (system-config-selinux.py:18412): WARNING **: 14:50:54.822: atk-bridge: get_device_events_reply: unknown signature

Actual results:
Application associated to icon 1, launched from desktop, has that process path:

$ ps -aux | grep -i selinux | head -1
root       18696  0.0  0.2 244012 20984 ?        Ss   14:58   0:00 /usr/bin/python3 -Es /usr/share/system-config-selinux/selinux_server.py

Invoking "Select..." there, "SELinux Configuration", opens a window that is immediately closed.

Attempts to launch that application from terminal fail. Launch is remaining in that state:

$ sudo /usr/bin/python3 -Es /usr/share/system-config-selinux/selinux_server.py
/usr/share/system-config-selinux/selinux_server.py:134: PyGIDeprecationWarning: GObject.MainLoop is deprecated; use GLib.MainLoop instead
  mainloop = GObject.MainLoop()
^Z
[1]+  Stopped                 sudo /usr/bin/python3 -Es /usr/share/system-config-selinux/selinux_server.py

$ gdb -q  /usr/bin/python3
Reading symbols from /usr/bin/python3...
Reading symbols from /usr/lib/debug/usr/bin/python3.8-3.8.2-2.fc32.x86_64.debug...
(gdb) r -Es /usr/share/system-config-selinux/selinux_server.py
Starting program: /usr/bin/python3 -Es /usr/share/system-config-selinux/selinux_server.py
[Thread debugging using libthread_db enabled]
Using host libthread_db library "/lib64/libthread_db.so.1".
/usr/share/system-config-selinux/selinux_server.py:134: PyGIDeprecationWarning: GObject.MainLoop is deprecated; use GLib.MainLoop instead
  mainloop = GObject.MainLoop()
[Detaching after fork from child process 20318]
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/share/system-config-selinux/selinux_server.py", line 137, in <module>
    name = dbus.service.BusName("org.selinux", system_bus)
  File "/usr/lib64/python3.8/site-packages/dbus/service.py", line 133, in __new__
    retval = bus.request_name(name, name_flags)
  File "/usr/lib64/python3.8/site-packages/dbus/bus.py", line 303, in request_name
    return self.call_blocking(BUS_DAEMON_NAME, BUS_DAEMON_PATH,
  File "/usr/lib64/python3.8/site-packages/dbus/connection.py", line 652, in call_blocking
    reply_message = self.send_message_with_reply_and_block(
dbus.exceptions.DBusException: org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.AccessDenied: Request to own name refused by policy
[Inferior 1 (process 20314) exited with code 01]

Expected results:
- Closed window to not be closed;
- Application launch from terminal to succed.

Comment 1 Fedora Program Management 2021-04-29 17:00:44 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 32 is nearing its end of life.
Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 32 on 2021-05-25.
It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer
maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a
Fedora 'version' of '32'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 32 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 2 ricky.tigg 2021-04-30 12:24:58 UTC
Alive. Tested: v.3.2-1. Not reproducible on Xorg.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.